Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to recover from a sore throat without the use of steroids ?

i have a sinus infection or something like it and the doctor gave me a zpak and he did a throat culture to tell me what i had and i still have a raspy throat that slightly clears up but has not fully recovered and its been like this for about a month and i dont smoke or drink so i guess it take awail to clear up so should i just wait it out ,the doctor ask if i could take a steriod but i decline so that is my problem
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello jo71gtx,
Though it is not very clear from your question, that whether you have known sinus problem or not, but i will try to give you the best answer.
Throat infection after any allergy, virus or bacterial infection, may take time to clear away completely, specially when there is any focus of chronic infection, like sinuses, tonsils, ears, teeth. We have to rule out Asthma also in persistent cough. Chronic cough can also be because of GERD, fungal infection or as a side effects of some medicine, like ACE Inhibitors for hypertension.
Zpak has high resistance to bacteria also. You didn't mention, the result of your throat culture. it is better to check the culture report, and if it shows any bacteria, then according to sensitivity test, you may take another course of antibiotics. You should also keep in mind that most of the time throat culture report can come negative also, inspite of presence of bacteria.
Role of corticosteroid is increasing these days in upper respiratory infections. it has proven benefit, if taken in proper dosage, on proper indication under doctor's guidance.
So in short, your Doctor have to evaluate you again to rule out other causes of it like Asthma, GERD, etc. , and to consider another antibiotic, steroid, antifungal, or antacid. You must also do regular gargles, drink plenty of water, and warm fluids, speak in normal voice ( no whispering, singing, shouting, screaming).

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sreenivas's  Response
welcome to HCM

the Zpack should clear your sinus infection, but that alone would not clear it, other medications along with the antibiotic is essential'
regarding your steroidal therapy should be judged only after an ENT consultation and ruling out other contra indications and it is best left to the treating surgeon
keep us posted

Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor