Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to marry after treatment of tuberculosis ?

I m a female.I m currently taking treatment for tuberculosis. I used to suffer chest pains however rarely during past 3 years but reports were always normal. However from the month of Feb when i suffered from a fever of 20 days i was diagnoised for tb. I got drug induced hepatatis when my tb treatment started. So now I take streptomycin,with combutol and zanocin. Its around 20 days that i m taking this therapy, i want to know if i can get married after my streptomycin injections???? Is it possible to get married after 3 months of this treatment?? Will i pass on tb germs to my partner if i get married??? Plz advice
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  781
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
you got tb in feb,when the anti tB drugs were started?you said treatment was started in feb,if it is drug induced hepatitis then why so much delay?in feb YOU were started treatment ,by this time 6 months would have been completed,actually give your correct history?does your Liver function tests were done regularly?how were you confirmed that you have TB?is it TB?sputum test?chestxray?ct chest?bronchoscopy?are the TBdrugs were started empirically?is it TB really? a doctor should have to consider his diagnosis if side effects were present to antiTB drugs generally.have you got any destroyed lung?if you have destroyed lung/bilaterl extensive lesions then i is better not to get married.if your lesions were less then you can get married.there are so mny unanswered questions in your history.need further detailed history.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
TB is transmitted through droplets while coughing. This occurs when there is a lung cavity due to TB (open case - sputum positive). Once effective treatment is started sputum becomes negative for TB bacillus within 2 months or so and the patient is no longer infective. You can do a sputum test after 3 months and confirm the status.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor