Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to live a normal life after heart attack?

Hi, My friends dad had a heart attack which was followed by heart failure. he is currently in hospital hooked up to drips and all that..and they postponed surgery because he had low blood pressure and said they would have to do it in a month. they took of the dopamine drip today and they are still trying to stablize him. they said they isn t anything else they can do and when he is stable they are going to discharge him. my question is, and i could be very limited on details here i know....what are the chances of him surviving this and being able to live a normal life? normal being able to walk, and do for himself? oh yes and they found out he was aniemic to...
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to Hcm.
Correction of anemia may provide some help to control failure and little help to
stabilise bp depending on severity of anemia . But heart failure following heart attack
with lower bp suggests major damage to heart walls and long term prognosis in this
kind of patient is not satisfactory.Longivity of life will depend how much ejection
fraction of heart he recovers with conservative treatment. He will definately have
restrictions in his physical activity,salt restriction and even wter intake may have
to be restricted looking to severity of heart failure. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
No need to stress, no matter how many answers you get here, it is all up to the man upstairs and he will shock you everytime. All are in my prayers and just keep head up and positive and know you could have changed nothing nor any answers here. I just hate to see so many take so much time to stress and worry when he has the only correct answer.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor