Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to know if delivery will be normal by knowing the position of head of baby and ultrasound report ?

Placenta is located in fundo-posterior wall of uterus with grade I maturity during 27 weeks ultrasound report.This is my second issue. First issue is 8 years before and it is cesearian delivery due to position of head of baby is changed at the time of delivery.can this time it is normal condition for vaginal delivery? TEST REPORT- 1. TSH-1.45 ulU/ml 2. Haemoglobin-14 gm/dl 3.venous Plasma Glucose(Random)-72 mg/dl 4.HbA1c- 6.2% Also please tell how can i know if any disproportion between size of pelvis and head of baby.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Biva,

Thanks for consulting us.

Hope you are fine & doing well today. Your lab reports are all fine. Let me tell you some facts:

1. 60-80% of women may deliver vaginally if given a trial of labour after one previous cesarean section.

2. Who will deliver? & who will not depend on a number of factors such as indication of previous cesarean, weight of last baby, type of cesarean sectin, any complication, progress of labour before cesarean section, any previous normal birth etc.

3. Even if we consider all these factors are in favor for you, no one can guarantee that you will actually deliver vaginally.

4. Doctors can only offer you one mode of delivery that is most suitable for you but what will happen is always a mystery.

5. Disproportion can be judged both clinically as well as by ultrasound. Some doctors even offer X-Rays. But no one test is 100% reliable in predicting it.

MOST IMPORTANT: if you are keen to deliver vaginally just speak to your doctor about that. Mother,s wish is a very important factor in final decision making.

Hope you deliver as you want & get a healthy baby.

Wish you best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor