Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to increase height by implantation?

Dear Doctor, I read in a local newspaper that there s this doctor - an orthopedic surgeon for that matter offers ways to increase height thru implants of a certain metal. It will be implanted on the leg part to be able to increase a person s height in a sure way. It costs approx 100,000 pesos. Do you think this is effective and has no side effects in the long run? Best regards, shailee
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Yes it is possible to increase height through surgery by putting implant in both the legs. This procedure increase the height from 3-6 inches.
It is effective in increasing height but about side effects it varies from person to person and the post operative care. In every surgical procedure their are chances of infection and delayed healing. but it happens only in 5% of the cases.
Once the implant is placed in the leg and post operative wound was healed than in long term their are more or less no complication unless you get major injury at the site of implant or leg.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor