Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have vertigo without nausea ?

Is it possible to have inner ear infection or issues causing vertigo without pain Woke up in morning a week ago after skin diving day before with severe vertigo, nausiating. Went away after about 4 to 5 hours. I am having relapses of vertigo now just not as severe. Being supine or slightly inverted seems to make worse. Darrell. 46. No history of medical probs. Very fit non smoker.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Darrel,
Thanks for query,
Yes,It can give rise to vertigo,
Due to middle ear infection there is infection on cochlia causing vertigo.
Take nasal inhaltion with hot water containig balm or vicks.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Sorry. But confused on your tx u mean like putting my head over pot of hot water with vicks diluted in it, what ratio?
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. BPPV (Benigh Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo) is a distinct possibility as you have a history of waking up with vertigo and a history of skin diving the previous day. Your vertigo is severe, short lasting and occurs on change of position.

2. Get your hearing tested by PTA (Pure Tone Audiometry) and middle ear pressure checked by Impedance Audiometry (I/A).

3. Get your ears examined to rule out infection. There are many other causes of vertigo which can be ruled out. Mild inner ear infection is a possibility after skin diving and should settle quickly.

4. If it is BPPV, medication is of no use and particle re-positioning maneuvers are required.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor