Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have keloid former after bartholin cyst surgery ?

i am 33 yrs old,5'2" in height,60.4kg..i have a bartholin cyst that had been removed for a month now but its still the same..would it be possbile that its just a keloid former after the operation?thank you I am 33 YRS OLD,FEMALE,HAVE BEEN DIAGNOZED TO HAVE BARTHOLIN CYST AND I HAVE DONE SURGERY OF IT A MONTH AGO,BUT STILL IT HAS INSIDE LIKE MARBLE..WOULD IT BE POSSIBLE THAT IT JUST A KELOID FORMER AFTER THE OPERATION AS WHAT THEY SAY?IM SCARED..THANK YOU
Asked On : Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
You are right you must be feeling keloid after surgery. Relax. If you have any doubts regarding surgery you can always consult you doctor/surgeon . take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor