Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have crowding corrected in 8 months?

Dear Dr, i would like your opinion on a braces matter i went for a consultation for ice braces & the doctor told me i will need only 8 months for the braces . i am getting married first of Sep & i told him if i needed longer time i wont be able to do it. he is a very reputable doctor & wont decieve me for the money as he already has a thousands of patients. i am however worried about the 8 months time frame . is it possible to have crowding corrected in 8 months ? thanks alot
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
i would be glad to answer your query,
first of all i , with all due respect to you and your dentist i would like to inform you that being a dentist we cannot assure you of the time period a tooth takes to moves from its original position to a new position.
you have not mentioned your age here, but i believe you might be older than 20.
ideally, orthodontic treatment is done during the growth years (puberty),
but in some cases, we do perform orthodontic treatment beyond that age as well, as in your case orthodontic treatment can be done but the time & the results cannot be decided before.
As the teeth and jaws have developed fully, therefore to retain them in a new position , you will need permanent retainers which hold the teeth in an appropriate place, do not worry these are not visible to anyone.
i would advise you to get the orthodontic treatment done but avoid unrealistic expectations,
just have faith in your dentist.
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
Hello there...i can/ any one can comment upon the time only if one can examine you clinically... orthodontic treatment has various factors that would influence the outcome....severity of your problem, condition of your teeth, gums, the amount of care you take during the treatment, regular periodic check ups and finally the skill of the doctor...At times the teeth does not move as how we want it to... that is when the treatment delays...certain amount of pressure is required for the movement of the teeth more than that would lead to mobility of your teeth... As you say your doctor is experienced he must have judged your condition before telling you...must be he is confident of finishing the treatment.... Go ahead....all the best
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor