Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have an ectopic pregnancy ?

hello. i need your help please. i have pcos and after taking ova-mit went for u/s on day 14 and the dr. said that ovulation occured. it's been 3 weeks since then and i didn't have my period yet. The pregnancy blood tests were negative. Why i don't have my period since i know that i ovulated 3 weeks ago and i am not pregnant? Is it possible to have an ectopic pregnancy? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  944
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Diagnosis of an ectopic pregnancy is not possible at this stage as such. You should instead go for serum hormone tests and get it confirmed.Next is an ultrasound test for the same. Do report back to your gynec.

Answered: Wed, 5 May 2010
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

The u/s didn´t show an ectopic pregnancy. When i asked my gynec. why i don´t have my period since ovulation occured he answered that probably the 2 follicles we saw on the u/s were absorbed. Is this possible? Maybe i should have done a Pregnyl shot to help the follicles travel to the tubes for the fertilisation? Dr. said that i didn´t need the Pregnyl shot since ovulation occured only with Ova-mit. Did he made a mistake?

At the moment i am taking Primolut Nor to get my period and then on the 3rd day i will start with the Puregon.  A lot of pills and drugs that make me tired, anxious, nervous and sensitive...  What is your opinion about Vitex which is herbal?

Answered: Wed, 5 May 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor