Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have a miscarriage in 3-4 weeks of pregnancy ?

Is it possible for a miscarriage to end so fast on its own 26 yrs Old.. Was told on the 7th of January by my doc that i am pregnant around 3-4 weeks. On the 12th i was experiencing mild cramping and some blood so went back to see my doctor. She did a ultrasound and inform me that i was having a miscarriage as my uterus is much smaller that when she measured it on the 7th. The 12th i have a blood clot, 13-16 just regular blood like period. on 17th no bleeding at.. Is it possible for a miscarriage to end so fast on its own, only 4 days of bleeding which was not so heavy?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As your uterus is having some anomaly in future it does not happen so go for full investigations ans check up.
Consult gynaec and after sonography,hormonal tests he will tell actual diagnosis and treatment.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor