Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have a heart attack without feeling pain ?

is it possible to have a heart attack without feeling pain in your heart? Ok, if a person has no chest pain that has to do with the heart, but their left arm feels uncomfortable is it possible they are having a heartattack? I m just wondering if you can have a heart attack but you don t actually feel it.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  428
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
You can have a heart attack and not feel pain in your heart. This is usually the case with women. Women feel pain in their arm, shoulder and back. Sometimes they even feel like they are having terrible indigestion and it ends up actually being a heart attack. I would take any of these symptoms extremely seriously especially if you know you have issues with your heart. If you feel any of these symptoms do not hesitate to take yourself to the hospital. Women's heart attacks are much different than mens and sometimes women do not even realize they are having one.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor