Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have a heart attack if there is only mild chest discomfort ?

Is it possible to have a heart attack if there is only mild chest dicomfort? Over the last coulple weeks I have had some mild chest discomfort. It would come and go throughout the day. I have taken my blood pressure and I am anywhere between like 117/76 - 185/89 throughout the day but my pulse has been elevated even at rest. 83-101 Normally I am at 70-77 ** I fugured it was my lack of sleep from work. I get anywhere between an hour and about 5 hours of sleep a day lately. Ah sorry heres the details: I am 34, previously active but very stagnant since wife and I had baby...for about 9 months. I don t smoke, I dont drink and I dont do drugs. About 60lbs overweight now. I haven t been eating very well. History of heart disease at later ages in my family...over 55.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
to answer your question.......yes it is possible to have a heart attack with no pain, but it is unlikely. there are many other factors that may contribute to heart attach such as smoking, family history, weight....etc blood pressure also may contribute, but yours seems normal for the most part although 185 is high, a pulse of 101 is only slightly high and with the elevation of your blood pressure may indicate you might be overweight age is also a factor If you have chest pain accompanied with shortness of breath, heaviness of the chest and sweating call 911 otherwise call your physician for advise
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor