Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have a concussion with normal pupil sizes and responses?

Is it possible to have a concussion with normal pupil sizes and responses?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Oct 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  557
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
I agree with Dr. Prasad. concussion doesnt cause change in pupil size. if pupillary defects are present after trauma it is something more sinister and a CT would be required.
Answered: Fri, 14 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prasad's  Response
Hi cbcfoxracer,
Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum.
It has been a while since you had posted this query and I think you probably may have got your answer.
If not, well, concussion can present with normal pupil size and response. An abnormal pupillary size and response indicate a severe brain trauma with raised intracerebral pressure.
Answered: Tue, 23 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor