Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get typhoid fever after taking the vaccination for the same?

My daughter is 3yrs old. She got high fever on july 25, 2012. Then doctor gave her antibiotic and paracetamol . Later on july 29, 2012 she had no fever. On july 30, she got fever again then her blood was attested. Igm were positive causes Typhoid fever . I vaccinated her against typhoid on April 6, 2012. Is it possible to get fever even after she is vaccinated?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes it is possible to have typhoid fever even after the vaccination.
Like any vaccine, the typhoid vaccine may not provide protection from disease in every person.
Both the vaccines,oral or injectable is only about 75% effective,particularly when you are exposed to high number of typhoid bacteria
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor