Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get pregnant of unprotected sex after having a regular period?

Hi, I had unprotected sex on 22 of February, seven days before my period was due. I took an emergency contraceptive within 4 hours and 7 days later I got my period on time. It lasted about 4 days starting with heavy bleeding and an abrupt decrease after two days. I am currently waiting for my next period and want to know what the chances of being pregnant at this stage are?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
If you have not had any unprotected intercourse during this cycle then pregnancy is extremely unlikely at this stage.
Emergency contraception if taken within 72 hours of sex can prevent 86% of expected pregnancies & you had a period after that. So, this is a new cycle. Don't worry & think about using a regular birth control method to avoid such anxieties in future.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor