Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get pregnant after a tubectomy ?

i had my tubes clipped in 2003. I was 23 at the time of the surgery. I am no 32 and have been very nauseous, bloated, very tired, breats are sore and seem swollen, constipated, little weight gain, heart burn, slight cramping, light headed, and lower back pain . I do have hypothyroidism which has gone astray before WITHOUT ANY of these symptoms and am due for blood work, but am wondering if there is a possibility of being pregnant. When I was 21. I have three children. My first two I was on birth control pills. Before I was pregnant with my third, I tried Depro, and ended up with a tubal pregnancy losing 25% of my left tube. Before I found out I was pregnant with my third, I was taking birth control again and had my period for two months. This is why I decided to have my tubes done. My husband also had a vasectomy at the time. Now we are separated and I am dating someone new. Obviously no protection because of the tubal ligation. Just wondering if there is any advise you could please give.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The symptoms of nausea;tiredness;sore breast;cramping are signs of pregnancy and can even happen before periods.The first symptom of pregnancy is a missed period so if you have missed your period then get a pregnancy test done no need to get scared.If that is positive you are pregnant which is a remote possibility.If the test is negative the symptoms can be due to impending periods;and if there is weight gain it may be due to hypothyroid and it needs treatment.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor