Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get genital warts if you and your partner do not have HPV?

is it possible to get genital warts if you and your partner do not have HPV?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
No it is not. Genital warts are from hpv types 6 and 12 but can also be from other types. You may have genital warts though, and test negative for hpv because some of the hpv tests only test for high risk hpv that is associated with cervical cancer. They may not test for the types that cause genital warts.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
no
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello,

Welcome to health care magic forum,

no. genital warts are only caused by HPV virus. which can be detected by histo-pathology of warts.

cure of genital wart is possible only and only with homeopathy without any side effect.



For more inquiry and/or online treatment write to:

subhashponkiya@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 23 Feb 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor