Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get an HIV from blowing balloon if the seller was HIV +ve ?

i have a query about hiv infection.Recently I bought a water balloon from a balloon seller for my daughter.when i reached home the balloon got deflated n i blew air in it again.can you please tell me whether i am at risk of getting hiv from blowing the balloon if the balloon seller was hiv positive.i dont have cracked lips.i have heard that the hiv virus gets killed in a very short time outside human body and saliva doesnt cause hiv transmission
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Yes that's right .Hiv virus cannot stay for long time outside body fluids.Hence the chance of you contracting the same is close to zero.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello There..
Welcome to healthcare magic forum
as HIV virus is very sensitive to heat,it don`t survives long,so chance of getting you infected is almost nil.Disclaimer
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor