Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to get HIV from waxing ?

Hello I am a Surgery Technologist student. Today my friend got a full body wax. Afterwards him and his friend, masturbated.... Comes to find one of the boys is HIV +. How about if we think outside of the normal question, and say the Hiv + person ejected onto the person who just got waxed. Would it be possible for the body fluids to travel down the hair follicle, which is now open and into the blood stream , which would result in a possible HIV Infection? Experts agree that ejaculating on the skin is consider safe Sex , would this method still be in that category? Last question, if an infection could occur, how long can a person wait after being waxed to have sex? Think Hard, these are tricky questions with no research to back them up!
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  444
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
its very interesting one.
one thing in HIV is there -it spread from contact also but only when there is break in skin both side.or blood contact to broken skin.
after waxing skin damage is there.
skin become open due to loss of hair.
so after wax if u r coming in direct contact with HIV positive person whose skin is also damage,or with his blood or semen ,only then minor chance of getting infection is there,
after wax it need 7-10 day to recover.
this is my opinion and i am sure i am not wrong.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor