Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to cure stage 1c of adenocarcinoma of endometrium post hysterectomy without radiation therapy ?

After total hyterectomy could stage ic adenocarcinoma of endometrium be treated without radiation My mother is 65 yrs has undergone hysterctomy( adenocarcinoma of endometrium) at amala hospital trichur , Dr.Sreekumar pillai and Dr.Geetha did the surgery , her lymph node are fine , now the biopsy report sayc stage Ic , there is invasion in myometrium it seems , Please let me know whether radiation therapy is needed in this case , is it a must? or could it be treated without radiation, I came to know about some cases treated without radiation. Hope I will get an earliest reply regards Adv.SJ Coimbatore
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
It depends on grade and presence of lymphatic vascular emboli. If Grade 3 or LVI+ would recommend brachytherapy and/or pelvic Radiotherapy
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor