Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to conceive in one time intercourse ?

today my egg raptured And dr suggest me have contact only onece toadyAnd after that from tommarow start tab duphastone Today my egg Ruptured and dr suggest me have contact.but she suggest me have contact only one time. Today is my 14 day of period.Its possible to conceive in one time contact. She suggest me take duphaston tablet from 15th day.if i make contact to times its help me to conceive.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  505
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Jaya
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
There are no rules regarding making contact. Only thing required is to make contact today because egg has already ruptured and you have maximum chance of fertilization and then pregnancy today. It doesn't matter how many times you make contact. Egg lives only for 12-24 hrs so utilize the time most. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.There are no ground rules.Normally the ruptured egg liver for about 24-48 hours, so you are advised to have relation once only.Otherwise this does not make major difference whether you do once or twice.You can go for it.Normally when the relation is kept after abstinence for 3 days the quality of sperm is good,that may be one of the reason.
all the best.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor