Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to catch hiv through precum touching vagina ?

Okay, so I know that precum can carry hiv. A few months ago I had sex with this guy and in order to get him hard he rubbed his penis on my vagina. So there is a good chance that precum got on my vagina. Then he put on a condom for sex and ejaculation. My question is: How risky is this? I should mention that I do not know if the guy had anything..
Asked On : Sat, 5 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  2568
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

All body fluids contain HIV, even precum. You are at risk. Get precautionary check done and start treatment if suspected HIV. And get a ELISA tes done at 6 weeks or 3 months post exposure to rule out/comfirm HIV.

Answered: Sat, 5 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor