Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to be tested for an std ?

Is it possible to be tested for an std, but the doctors havent caught it? is it possible to go in for an std testing, and they tell you its negative, but is there a chance that the doctor just didnt look good enough, or mabey they couldnt see the std because it wasnt present at the time of the test screening ?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  504
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Sexologist 's  Response
good evening
reena sometimes vdrl can come false negative or false positive
every report is to be corelated clinically
,it is only the doctor who can put the correct diagnosis
one should repeat vdrl after one week
dr vinod raina
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Any test depends on 2 factors sensitivity and specifity. What you have asked is about sensitivity. ELISA the one practised widely is very much sensitive and detects the infection precisely. Hence false negative reactions are very rare and you need not worry about that. Also the tests are different for different STDs. It is VDRL for Syphilis, ELISA for HIV, etc. So each test interpretation differs. The most important one which is HIV related is ofcourse very much sensitive and if it is negative then there is no need to worry about that. But a repeat test is required after 3 and 6 months.

Answered: Fri, 4 Dec 2009

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor