Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to be pregnant with a low body weight? Partner having diabetes and Celiac. What are the complications?

hi, me and my husband are in our first month of ttc. he has type 1 diabetes and siliac. (sp) will it be harder for me to get pregnant because of it? i am currently only 100 pounds as well. i have problems gaining weight, my only guess to it is my thyroid disease . will my weight be a problem as well? doing my best to gain but its taking me a while. im concerned both will be a problem. -Amanda
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A history of diabetes is not likely to cause any problem in fathering a child. Your body weight is also not likely to pose a problem as long as you are having normal regular periods. You should try to conceive during the fertile period during next few cycles.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor