Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to abort a four weeks pregnancy by misoprostol ?

36 age and girlfriend is four weeks pregnancy , is it possible to terminate the pregnancy by using misoprostol alone?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  672
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Early pregnancy can be terminated with tablets,but this tablets can lead to number of complication in some patients.So it is not advisable to take this without any medical supervision.Please get in touch with your doctor and get her examined and then only give her any medicines.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
4-6 weeks pregnancy can be terminated by medicine but use of the medicine can be decided by the dr only after examining the size of the yolksac( fetus) . In most cases misoprostol is prescribed with mifepristol. so one cant treat it without drs help.
Thank u.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor