Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is it possible that triglyceride levels got elevated due to consumption of alcohol before testing?

I had a high tryglyceride count (300) last blood check. Everything else was normal and I had a full panel. I do not have hypertension , but I am overweight and I do drink alcohol. My doctor advised me to avoid fatty foods. Is it also possible that my tryglycerides were elevated if I consumed alcohol the evening before the fasting blood test? In reading online I see that alcohol can be a contributing factor to elevated numbers. Should I be worried about a heart attack? I am 41 years old and on hormone replacement therapy . Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
its true that consumption of alcohol prior to test will have effect in lipid level including triglyceride level also
Regarding your worry about having heart atteck , at present risk factor in your case is overweight , dyslipidaemia ( high triglyceride level other cholesterol level not mention ) alcohol intake
you have some risk factor to develop heart atteck in future
so reduce your weight , limit your alcohol intake , avoid fatty food and fruits like banans , also avoid ice cream , do regular walking.
to know probability of having heart atteck you can calculate by framingham risk score to have heart atteck in future , that will give you probability of developing heart attack in future
to calculate that you need to give some information like age , gender , systolic blood pressure , lipid level , smoking history etc.
take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor