Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is it possible that chewing tobacco has led to increase in cholesterol level and blood pressure?

hi good afternoon i have blood pressure and i take medicine regular my colastrol level in border line and my heart bear arround 55 to 90 and my tmt report is normal and my ecg normal i have habit to tobbacoo can you tell me i have come heart attack? i feel every time to come heart attack any time
Asked On : Sun, 29 Sep 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM. Tobacco is a proved risk factor for hypertension and coronary heart disease. Tobacco and high cholesterol make a dangerous combination. Elevated cholesterol levels increase the risk of heart disease much more in smokers than in nonsmokers.Studies proving tobacco's harmful effect on good (HDL) cholesterol are plentiful, but recent research also indicates that smokeless and secondhand tobacco raise total and bad cholesterol respectively. The more cigarettes you smoke, the more your good cholesterol falls. You are also having high BP which puts u in greatest risk for heart problems. Quitting smoking can raise your good cholesterol by 15 to 20 percent. I suggest u to quit chewing tobacco products, if not possible consult a doctor to do the same. He may refer u to deaddiction center. Keep your BP under control. All the best. Regards
Answered: Sun, 9 Feb 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.