Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Is it possible that a sore throat could cause an elevated level of platelets ?

I went to my doctor last week complaining of a sore throat . I had the sore throat on and off for close to 2 months. I was prescribed Clavamel, Calvapen and Suprax all over the 2 months, the latest being Suprax. So when I went to he last wee she took a Blood Test to rule our Glandular Fever . A letter came today saying my Platelets were elevate at 452 but that the rest of the results we all in range. Looking on the internet I have become worried at what this could mean. Is it possible that a sore throat could cause an elevated level of platelets or could this be more serious. I have been requested to take another test in a month .
Asked On : Tue, 31 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  363
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
there is no relation between sore throat and platelet counts, sore throat wont elevate or decrease your platelet count...u should once again confirm your platelet count.. if the repeated test shows the same result then should definitely undergo further evaluation...don't neglect... take care..bye...
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor