Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is it possible for the scar left by contact lense to fade with time and improve the vision and why the infiltrate colour is blue ?

Hi, i had keratitis about a month ago as a result of wearing my contacts to sleep. i am healing now but my doctor says the ulcer was quite deep so it will leave a scar although thankfully slightly from my line of vision . I want to know why the infiltrate colour is sort of blue and if it is ok to start steroids drops now? and also if its possible for the scar to fade with time and improve my vision?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. as you have described the scar is not in line of the vision, so you don't get problem in vision except on the side of the scar. scar slowly fades and come near to the surrounding of luck ,eat green leafy vegetables,and fruits. thank you.
Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response

Thanks for choosing HCM.,

Keratitis....inflammation of Cornea and Conjunctiva...,

In Eye...Only Retina and Optic nerves will give permenant...,

and non-correctable troubles..,

In Ur case problem is in cornea and conjunctiva...,

So don't worry..,

It will take time and slowly respond to treatment...,

So consult good Ophthalmologist ok..good luck
Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor