Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is it possible for me to conceive as I am having ulcer and had a miscarriage ?

Hello dr. I am 29 yr old,having no baby and experienced an early miscarriage in January. I had a problem of spotting after 7-8th day of my period. My doctor said it was normal but found an ulcer through pelvic exam,probably inside uterus. He prescribed regestrone . After taking it I found no bleeding in the next mnth. To plan for a baby, I again went to dr. as I was afraid of getting pregnant having an ulcer. I was prescribed duphaston tablets and was told that I can conceive. My lmp was on 4th july and remained 4days. After having sexual intercourse on 10th july,next day I found light spotting again. Today it becomes normal. Is it frm that ulcer? Dr says I should stop intercourse for a mnth and to continue duphaston. I want to know if the ulcer an after effect of washing the miscarried fetus? Is it possible for me to conceieve and give birth to naturally? I am very much afraid. Plz dr, help me.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
u need to avoid sex as it will interfere healing
continue the medicine prescribed
ya ,ulcer may be due to damage cause during abortion
bleeding may be from that
be relax as there is no doubt in that u will give normal and natural birth ,u will.
better to consult gynecologist and strictly follow her.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor