Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is it possible for a cervical ectropian to cause pain during sex ?

Is it possible for a cervical ectropian to cause pain during sex? I have had other tests and there is nothing else wrong with me apart from this, so i feel that this must be causing the pain. however, when i asked my doctor he told me that it shouldn't be causing pain - but i have since done some research and found things that suggest otherwise!
Asked On : Sat, 24 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response

It is simply Bilateral vertical laceration of the cervix which disrupts the connective tissue and circular fibromuscular fibres leaving the longitudinal fibres of the external cirvical muscle free to act unoposed, the effect is curling of the lips of the cervix upwards. Only per speculum examination is quite sufficent.  but it has to be differentiated from erosion of the cervix. But both the condition don't cause pain during sex. Don't worry!!! 

Answered: Sat, 24 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor