Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it positive report to pregnant my wife ?

hi please note below my semen analysis below i want to know i can pregnent my wife with this report is it possitive for pregnent my wife.... volume- 2.0 ml pH - 8 colour - opaque liquefication time 20 minutes total sperm count - 38 million active - 15% sluggish- 05% dead - 80% Pus Cells - 2-4 RBC - 1-2 Epi cells - 0-1 clumps - +
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mr.Mohd.Yasin;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Sorry to say but the semen analysis you have posted is not good and the main part to worry is the active sperms and the motility where you should have more than 50% motility and more than even 50% active and normal forms of sperms.Please consult a Urologist/Andrologist for opinion and treatment as you surely need to get treated if you want to be a father.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
at present there will be some problem becoz your count is low(required 60 to 120)and your active sperm are also low at least 50% required for conception.but don't worry there are solutions for your problem.first you have to be examined by an infertility specialist to rule out any varicocoele.if varicocele correct it then count and motility will improve by itself.if not there are lot of medicine to improve your count and motility just like heyfort,quantus be calm everything is going to be positive
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor