Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it okay to take ciprofloxacin antibiotic for UTI with Yaz?

Is it okay to take ciprofloxacin antibiotic for UTI with Yaz birth control pills I recently got a UTI and am on the antibiotic Ciprofloxacin. I m suppose to start a new packet of Yaz birth control pills today, so I was wondering if it is safe to take both? I am nineteen years old, about 5 9 and weigh 138 lbs.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  634
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have UTI it is necessary to take antibiotic so please continue ciprofloxacin as before .As for the birth control pills there is no reported contraindication or drug interaction which can harm or cause any trouble.So take medicines after having proper meals to avoid hyperacidity or nausea related to the medicines.
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor