Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it okay to take Dilzem for sudden increase in pulse rate?

suddenly may pulse rate is going to 210 , and my doctor gave dilzem 30 mg. is it ok? During first time immediately I met the doctor, my ecg was eratic and after doctor injected dilzem heart rate came down to 60. second ecg is ok. Should i continue dilzem twice a day continously. For the past one month I stopped smoking . What is the next step of precaution
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Diltiazem is a calcium channel blocker which will dilate blood vessels so the heart does not have to pump as hard which will then slow down your hear rate. You should have another ecg done and blood pressure measurements done and determine what is the cause of the fast heart rate before further treatment.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor