Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it okay to brush your teeth and taking a bath during chickenpox ?

is it okay to brush your teeth and taking a bath during chickenpox? my cousin is 10 years old and she got chickenpox. someone told that she shouldnt take bath in it okay to brush your teeth and taking a bath during chickenpox?and what should be the diet ?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  550
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is absolutely necessary to take a hot-water scrub-bath with antiseptic soap during chicken pox infection. The reason is that the blisters contain highly infective liquid which infects others / self when it breaks when the patient itches. But when it is broken by a scrubber using hot water and antiseptic soap, the virus are killed. In fact two baths can be advised in a day.

Brushing of teeth can be done.

Any diet which is not cold can be given. For any viral infection the best diet consists of hot liquids like soup, rasam, turmeric milk.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor