Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is it okay for hypertensive patients to take ferrous sulfate ?

hi, my mom s blood pressure is 150/100 and she says she has a low hemoglobin count that s why she wants to take ferrous.. is it okay for hypertensive patients to receive ferrous sulfate?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
She can take Iron tablet once in a day if she is having anemia.
She might have constipation.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist, Interventional Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma's  Response
150/100 is NOT good BP control. The medicines should be adjusted to keep BP below 135/85. Also, the reason why hemoglobin is low should be found out. Only if the reason is iron-deficiency will ferrous sulphate tablets help. If the cause of anemia is different, there is no benefit with taking iron supplements.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor