Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it ok to use a squat pan immediately after surgery for abortion?

1. I had use squat pan immediately after abortion surgery, is that ok? 2. Experience lower abdomen pain only on 2nd day but not on 1st day, is it normal? 3. Bleeding was very little on first two days but increase on 3rd and 4th day. Should I go back to doctor instead of waiting till one week follow-up checkup? 4. Feel pain in vagina while sitting, what possibility is it?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You can use a squat pan immediately after a D&C. The pain in lower abdomen is likely to be due to uterine contractions which are likely to subside in next 2-3 weeks.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor