Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Is it ok to have a BP of 108/71 and pulse rate of 144bpm for Type 2 diabetic patient ?

My bp is 108/71 and my pulse rate is 144bpm. My Dr. said it was strange, asked me if I felt ok, which I did, and that was the end of it. I am also Type 2(ish) Diabetic. My last A1c was 6.5. Any thoughts? PS I just had gall bladder surgery 2 weeks ago. I am a 45 yr old female. Current meds: 300 welbutrin 100lamotirgine 10 ritalin
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your diabetes seems to be controlled
you are having tachycardia
get a medical check up to see the cause of tachycardia
anaemia ,thyrotoxicosis to be excluded
there may be cardiac cause of tachycardia also
if you had gall bladder surgery only 2 wks back ,first thing to exclude any complication out of the surgery giving rise to increased heart rate
consult your surgeon and get a check up to rule out complication
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor