Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is it ok to give vitamins to children the day after being dewormed ?

Is it ok to give vitamins to children the day after being dewormed? If so, what vitamin can a doctor best prescribed to my 4yr. old child to gain weight and have a good appetite?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  398
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
dear madel pil
better to go with some of the homeopathic medicines like alfa malt, alfa alfa, ginseng these are the renowned homeopathic medicines to provide regular supplement to your child and will help him to gain weight also

to purchase any of homeopathic medicines online
visit -
email -
call +91 98254 44736
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
  User's Response
Vitamin A, D and B complex are essential for child. In market MULMIN syrup is available for fulfil your requirement.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.In case of suspected iron or vitamin deficiency you can very well give supplements as per the need.Apart from giving iron and calcium medicines,please give green leafy vegetables,more of pulses,good amount of fruits to eat.bye.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor