Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it ok to give multivitamins and vitamin c if my 4 1/2 year old son has a mild cough?

is it ok to give multivitamins and vitamin c if my 4 1/2 year old son has a mild cough?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Welcome to hcm.
Your son is just 4 and 1/2 y do you want to give multivitamins in artificial form.You can give something natural instead like fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables.You can also give pediasure with milk which also contains vitamins and minerals.If he has mil cough then just give him hot water to drink if it is increasing then better consult a paediatrician.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor