Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is it not possible for me to undergo an angioplasty if my sugar and BP is high ?

i have had a angioplasty last month with no history of diabetes or bp...although i was admitted late and hence showed signs of instant high blood sugar and doctor waited almost ten days before going for angioplasty to reduce the sugar levels...unlike the other doctors suggesting for a immediate surgery ...i want to know if my doctor was right in this decision becoz i had even got an attack in those ten days
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Before doing any kind of surgery to the body, the blood sugar levels and blood pressure levels must be normal otherwise there is risk of severe infections and bleeding respectively. You would be monitored well during that time you were waiting for the Surgery, along with the medication which would have been prescribed.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor