Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to urinate during sleeping after 2 and half months of undergoing prostate surgery ?

Hi, my husband is not controlling urine during sleeping after 2 and half months of a prostate surgery, is this normal ? He is 59 years old . Thank your for answering
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jan 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Nadia;
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have not written I am guessing that surely the operation for prostate which your husband had was TURP(transurethral resection of prostate) which is the most common method now a days.It is done through the urinary tract of a male with the help of cystoscope.Like all surgeries or methods of treatment even this technique has got its own side effects.The common side effects after prostate surgery (TURP) are:-
-urine may contain blood for several days and will gradually clear.
-he may feel an urgent need to pass urine and even for few days the frequency may be more
- burning sensation when passing urine which will gradually improves in few days
-lastly mild incontinence (urine leakage) may occur;so you have to see whether your husband has uncontrolled urine during sleep or even during day time.
If the day time is fine then probably the night loss of control can be due to incontinence of bladder neck for which you will have to consult his doctor as this is not normal.The above listed side effects are mild in nature and almost all of them go away in a months time or a bit more.Since even after 2 and half months your husband has uncontrolled urine in sleep it is sure that there is some problem with the bladder and bladder neck which will need to be treated.Please visit his operating doctor and discuss regarding the issue as early as possible.
Wish him a speedy recovery.
Thanks
Answered: Mon, 30 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM

YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY CONTACT TO YOUR UROLOGIST WHO HAD PERFORMED PROSTATE SURGERY.

THIS PROBLEM OCCURS ONLY WHEN WHOLE PROSTATE GLAND IS REMOVED DURING SURGERY.

THIS CONDITION MAY BE CORRECTED BY TOILET TRAINING i.e. KEGEL EXERCSES AND ALSO BY ARTIFICIAL SPHINCTER AND MALE SLING

TAKE CARE

DR.MAYANK BHARGAVA
Answered: Mon, 30 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor