Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to remove cervix during hysterectomy in case of prolapsed uterus ?

Hi i am 31 never had children. just found out i have polymoid endrometrium and a prolapsed uterus. yes i no its rare but i have no children and a prolapsed uterus due to the polypoid endrometrium and a mix of lifting 2 25k sack at a time at work and suffering bouts of consipation since a child. Have been told suitable for vaginal hysterectomy which is what i want. but now i am stuck. got 2 wait 8 weeks till i c gyn. When i have the hysterectomy do i keep my cervix or have it removed. i no i wil loose ovaries as pcos and non pcos cysts on them but unsure what to do about my cervix.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
They will remove uterus in whole uterus will be removed including cervix.
There will be vaginal canal remain intact so there may not be any problem for intercourse.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor