Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have withdrawal bleeding while on pills ?

after taking primolut n 3 times a day for 10 days no withdrawal bleeding hi i am 31 and i had abnormal bleeding for 14 days. my docter gave primolut n 3 times a day for 10 days and said the day after i must start with yaz and stop taking triphasil. it is 10 days now and still no withdrawal bleeding. what is wrong?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query.
Withdrawal bleeding should be there within 3-4 days.
But as there is no withdrawal bleeding,it should be evaluated.
consult your gynaec and seek his advice.
Go for examination and ultra sound to rule out some problem in the genital tract.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor