Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have weight loss in the first trimester of pregnancy ?

Hi, I am 4 months pregnant . my weight is reduced by 3 kG in last 3 months. Is it normal or I should take some extra precaution. I had spotting problem in first month, which lasted for 2 days. afterwards, everything was normal.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, this is matter of worry that you reduse 3kg weight during first 3month. as you mentioned you had spotting in first month for 2days may be this is sign of threatened abortion. may be this is the cause of your reduced weight. so consult your doc get CBC n sonography for fetal well being. if every thing will be normal then start high protine n carbohydrate n calcium riched diet. during pregnancy normally 12kg weight must increased.
Dr aseem 9982583020
aseemadhuri@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor