Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have spotting after penile insertion?

good day. i would like to ask if its normal to have a blood spots after few penis insertion attempts. i am still a virgin , on the first day, my bf attempted to insert his penis to my vigina, no penetration happened but i had blood spots. after a month, he attempted to insert again, no penetration happened but had a blood spot again. same happened after a month, he attempted to insert again, no penetration happened but had a blood spot again. never experienced total penis insertion to vigina, never experienced penetration but after all the attempts i had blood spots. I would like to ask if its normal? hope to hear from you soon. thanks,
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM,

In a virgin female, spotting/bleeding can occur during first intercourse, due to rapture of Hymen.

If your boy friend is unable to insert his penis fully, you might have a thick hymen.

As it can be confirmed through examination only, please consult a Gynecologist.

In my opinion you should avoid unprotected sex with your boy friend. Condom can prevent transmission of STDs.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Dianne,
Thanks ofr query.
It seems that your hymen should be tight enough to allow penetration or your boy friend did not find the proper place for penetration.
Due to this there might be some injury to vaginal part or surrounding area causing bruise and blood spots.
Try application of some lubricant on his penis or into your vagina for easy penetration.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor