Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have pain in the breast while on hormonal therapy? No mass detected in mammogram

I m undergone tabhsoo operation last October 2008, last January 2009 i m started hormonal therapy the patch (estraderm tts 25grms), since October 2011 the estraderm tts is not available in our place, I switched to Primarin E conjugated, sometimes I felt pain in my breast is this normal? I keep on examining my breast there is no any sign of mass, I v done mamogram last 2010, I m 33 years old at that time when i m operated now i m running 38 this october, please tell me what are the necessary precautions do I needto do.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
there is nothing really special you got to do. You visit your physician, it could be advisable for you to do a breast ultrasound. This indicate whether you got lumps, cysts or the integrity of your breast is normal.
I think there are no real other worries or particular precautions to take. Visiting your gynecologist might help.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor