Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have lesser bleeding and more white discharge after abortion ?

My wife incidentally got pregenent as third issue and entered 3rd month. But we wish to aborted it. Then I went to a lady doctor( Gynicoligist) she gave some tablets to my wife. As per the medicine got abortion . After abortion did not go to doctor. Since then my wife got mensustral periods were timly but bleeding very low r than earlier, white discharge is high. Please advise me
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Hi dear ponduru

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

The process of MTP(Medical Termination of Pregnancy) by medical means involves giving Hormonal pills and waiting for expulsion of products of conception (the embryo ). It is very important that success of the expulsion should be confirmed by ultrasound scan after the treatment.That did not happen in your wife`s case.So , please go to your Gynaecologist to get an Ultrasound scan done to rule out any remaining tissues.

It is also possible that there will be menstrual abnormalities after MTP.

Either way it is important to visit a Gynaecologist at this stage.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor