Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have heavy bleeding with big blood clots and lower back pain after abortion ?

I had an abortion 5 days ago I have been bleeding a very lot and still with really big blood clots im asking people who I know that have had an abortion and they said they ve never gone through anything like this, I also have really bad pains in my lower back around my kidneys and today it was that bad I had to lay down because I couldn t stand up is this all normal?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
DEAR CORTZ.LALALA,
HI I AM DR.KAVITHA.NO, IT IS NOT NORMAL TO HAVE SUCH PAINS 5 DAYS AFTER AN ABORTION.YOU HAVE NOT SPECIFIED IF ABORTION HAPPENED BY ITSELF AT HOME OR IF YOU GOT IT DONE IN A HOSPITAL.IF IT WAS SPONTANEOUS AND YOU HAVE NOT VISITED A DOCTOR AFTER YOUR ABORTION AND THESE PAINS ARE PERSISITING THEN I ADVICE YOU TO GET AN ULTRASOUND DONE TO LOOK FOR RETAINED PRODUCTS (.MEANING SOMETHING LEFT BEHIND).BECAUSE THIS IS A REASON FOR BLEEDING AND PAIN AFTER AN ABORTION.
PAIN IN THE KIDNEYS ARE VERY UNLIKELY AFTER AN ABORTION BUT AN ULTRASOUND WILL EXCLUDE ANY MAJOR PROBLEMS TO KIDNEYS AS WELL.
SEVERE SPASMODIC PAIN CAN MAKE YOU DIZZY AND WEAK AND THAT COULD BE THE REASON WHY YOU ARE NOT ABLE TO KEEP STANDING.YOU MAY ALSO HAVE BECOME ANAEMIC AFTER LOSING SO MUCH BLOOD.
SO PLEASE VISIT YOUR NEAREST GYNAECOLOGIST AND GET YOURSELF EXAMINED BEFORE YOU GET TOO SICK.PRAYING FOR YOU....BYE
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor