Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is it normal to have heavy bleeding for a week post miscarriage ?

i had a miscarriage a week ago and am still bleeding a lot is this normal i had a miscarriage a week ago and the bleeding isnt going away. its so bad that i have to go to the bathroom every ten mins to clean my self up. theres lots of cloting and still some cramps what should i do?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hi
clotting indicates heavy bleeding.inmany cases some residue left in the uterus causees continued bleeding which can b prevented by curretage procedure.plz visit ur gynaecologist.
Thnx
Answered: Sun, 31 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
Bleeding about a week is common and gradually it will stop.
If after that it continued and flow is more then consult gynaec as there is possibility of some conception residue remained there and it is to be looked for.
Take rest.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 31 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor